Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Scientific Program (as of 10 May 16)

Theme: Optimizing Strategies to Cure Lung Cancer

Friday 13 May 2016
09.00-12.00 Registration
09.30-11.00 The expert’s perspective for young oncologists
Moderators: Thanyanan  Reungwetwattana, Witthawat Ariyawutyakorn
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
09.30-10.00 1. Why do we join IASLC and attend to APLCC and WCLC? (30 min.)
Speaker: Silvia Novello
10.00-10.30 2. How to give a presentation at an international meeting (30 min.)
Speaker: Tony Mok
10.30-11.00 3. Meet the JTO editor : Hints  to get published in JTO (30 min.)
Speaker: Alex Adjei
11.00-12.00 Independent Symposium (Springer Healthcare IME supported by Eli Lilly):
Evolution of the individualized treatment landscape for advanced NSCLC
Room: Empress Grand Hall
13.00-13.30 Opening Ceremony
Room: Empress Grand Hall
13.30-15.00 Plenary 1
Moderators: Prakit Vathesatogkit, Paul A. Bunn Jr.
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. Tobacco
13.30-13.50 1.1 Tobacco Control in ASEAN countries. (20 min.)
Speaker: Prakit Vathesatogkit
13.50-14.10 1.2  Thai Health Professionals Against Tobacco. (20 min.)
Speaker: Suthat Rungruanghirunya
14.10-14.55 2. “Cure” for Lung Cancer – Hope or Hype? (45 min.)
Speaker: Paul A. Bunn Jr.
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break / Exhibition
15.30-17.00 Invited Session 1
Pathology
Invited Session 2
EGFR  and ALK Driven lung cancer
Invited Session 3
Screening and Diagnosis
Moderator: Punchavit, Chantranuwat, Fred R. Hirsch
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
1. 2015 WHO Classification of the Pathology and Genetics of Lung Cancer (30 min.)
Speaker: Teh-Ying Chou
2. Molecular Testing for Lung Cancer (30 min.)
Speaker: Fred R. Hirsch
3. Pathologic Classification of Neuroendocrine Tumors (30 min.)
Speaker: Nirush Lertparasertsuke
Moderators: James Yang, Virote Sriuranpong
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. Treatment Strategy for EGFR Mutation Positive in Advanced NSCLC Patients (30 min.)
Speaker: James Yang
2. Treatment of patients with ALK and Other Targets (30 min.)
Speaker:  Ignatius Sai-Hong  Ou
3. How to Manage TKI Resistances
(30 min.)
Speaker: Myung -Ju Ahn
Moderators:  Punnarerk Thongcharoen, Jamsak  Chaikuna
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
1. Lung Cancer Screening – Which one is Lung Cancer? (30 min.)
Speaker: Juntima Euathrongchit
2. Lung Cancer Screening in Thailand (30 min.)
Speaker: Natthaya Triphuridet
3. How to Treat Multiple Ground-Glass Opacities (30 min.)
Speaker: Adrian Ooi
17.00-18.00 Industry Supported Symposium by Boehringer Ingelheim:
NSCLC treatment: The evolving therapeutic landscape
Room: Empress Grand Hall
19.00-21.00 Faculty Dinner (By Invitation Only)
PS PS=Plenary Session   IS IS=Invited Session  AS AS=Abstract Session  ISS ISS=Industry Supported Symposium

 

Saturday 14 May 2016
07.00-07.45 Symposium Supported by AstraZeneca:
Identification and Management of EGFR-TKIs Resistance in Clinical Practice
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
08.00-09.30 Plenary 2
Moderator: Virote Sriuranpong, Pairoj Sinlarat
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. How to choose 1st , 2nd and 3rd line in NSCLC (45 min.)
Speaker:  Tony Mok
2. Immunotherapy for NSCLC (45 min.)
Speaker: David Carbone
09.30-09.55 Coffee Break / Exhibition / Poster Session
09.55-11.25 Invited Session 4
Adjuvant Treatment and Special Population
Invited Session 5
Radiation
Invited Session 6
Supportive and Nursing
Moderators: Ekaphop  Sirachainan, Yi Long Wu
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. Adjuvant Chemotherapy in Lung Cancer (30 min.)
Speaker:  Giorgio V. Scagliotti
2. Adjuvant TKI in Lung Cancer
(30 min.)
Speaker: Yi Long Wu
3. Treatment for Special Population (Elderly and Female)
(30 min.)
Speaker:  Silvia Novello
Moderators: Vimol Sukthomya, Francoise Mornex
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
1. Evolving Role of Radiation Therapy for Oligometastases
(30 min.)
Speaker: David Ball
2. Post-Operative Radiation Therapy in Stage III NSCLC
(30 min.)
Speaker: Prasert Lertsanguansinchai
3. The role of SBRT in the therapeutic management of oligometastatic NSCLC : combination with systemic agents
 (30 min.)
Speaker:  Francoise Mornex
Moderators: Busyamas  Chewaskulyong,  Phichai Chansriwong
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
1. Approaches to Cancer Cachexia/Sarcopenia in Patients with Lung Cancer
(45 min.)
Speaker:  Richard J. Gralla
2. The Key Role of Oncology Nurses in Evaluating Patient Reported Outcomes and Enhancing Informed, Shared Decision Making. (20 min.)
Speaker:  Patricia Hollen
3. Role of Pulmonologist in the Supportive Care of Lung Cancer
(20 min.)
Speaker:  Chong Kin Liam
11.25-12.25 Symposium supported by Pfizer:
ALK Inhibitors in NSCLC: Today and Tomorrow
Room: Empress Grand Hall
12.25-12.35 Intermission
12.35-13.35 Symposium supported by Roche:
Optimizing Treatment Options in Oncogene Driven NSCLC and Precision Medicine
Room: Empress Grand Hall
13.35-15.35 Invited Session 7
Pro VS. Cons
Invited Session 8
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Invited Session 9
Multidisciplinary Session
13.35-14.35 Moderators: Prasert  Lertsanguansinchai, Somcharone Saeteng
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
1. Surgery VS. SBRT in Operable NSCLC

Speakers:
Surgery: Hisao Asamura (30 min.)
SBRT: David Ball (30 min.)
Moderators:  Charuwan Akewanlop, Alex Chang
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
1. How to Treat Advanced Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Lung
(30 min.)
Speaker: Ross Andrew Soo
Moderators: Adrian Ooi, Vimol Sukthomya
Room: Empress Grand Hall
Stage IIIA N2 NSCLC
Speakers:
Surgery: Punnarerk Thongcharoen
Radiation:  Francoice Mornex
Medical Oncologist:  Touch Ativitavas
14.35-15.35 2. TKI VS. Immunotherapy as 1st line
Moderators: Narongsak Kiatikajornthada, Harit Suwanrusme
Speakers:
TKI: Daniel Tan (30 min)
Immunotherapy: Robert Pirker (30 min.)

 

2. Immunological Markers Predicts the Prognosis of Patients with Squamous Cell Carcinomas(30 min.)
Speaker: David Carbone
3. Immunotherapy in Squamous Cell Carcinoma (30 min.)
Speaker: Tony Mok
15.35-16.00 Coffee Break / Exhibition/ Poster Session
16.00-17.00 Abstract Session 1
Moderators: Kasan Seetalarom, Aumkhae Sookprasert
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
Abstract Session 2
Moderators: Jeazada Maneechavakajorn, Kaoru Kubota
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
Abstract Session 3
Moderators: Suebpong Tanasanvimon, Digambar Behera
Room: Chiang Mai room 3

 

16.00-16.12 ABS047: Plasma dynamic monitoring of soluble c-Met level for EGFR-TKI treatment in advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Presenter: Hong-Fei Gao
ABS132: An alternative bronchial division procedure in right upper lobectomy indicates better operative outcomes for lung cancer patients
Presenter: Hao-ran Zhai
ABS024: Prophylactic cranial irradiation could not show the overall survival benefits of patients with extensive disease small cell lung cancer: Results of a Japanese randomized phase III trial.
Presenter: Takashi Seto
16.12-16.24 ABS068: First-line afatinib versus gefitinib in patients with epidermal growth factor receptor mutation positive non-small cell lung cancer (LUX-Lung 7): efficacy and safety in Asian patients
Presenter: Ken O’Byrne
ABS140: Therapeutic outcomes of combining cryotherapy, chemotherapy and DC-CIK immunotherapy in the treatment of metastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Presenter: Feng Mu
ABS046: Expression of Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 1 might not be a prognostic biomarker in patients with squamous cell lung cancer
Presenter: Qi Zhang
16.24-16.36 ABS134:  Impact of dose adjustment on afatinib safety and efficacy in epidermal growth factor receptor mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer: post-hoc analyses of LUX-Lung 3/LUX-Lung 6
Presenter: Yi-Long Wu
ABS128: Retrospective Analysis of 287 Consecutive Robotic-Assisted Video-Thoracoscopic Pulmonary Lobectomies at a Single Institution: A Bi-Phasic Learning Curve
Presenter: Eric Toloza
ABS092: Is there pattern and risk factors of lymph node metastases in cN0 peripheral non small cell lung cancer?
Presenter: Jun-tao Lin
16.36- 16.48 ABS134: Overall survival with afatinib vs chemotherapy in patients with epidermal growth factor receptor mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer: LUX-Lung 3 and 6 race subgroup analyses
Presenter: Yi-Long Wu
ABS098: Stromal PD-L1+ Tregs and PD-1+ CD8+ T cells define the response of different subsets of non-small-cell lung cancer to PD-1/PD-L1 blockade immunotherapy
Presenter: Sipei Wu
ABS145: Different pathological predominant subtypes of primary pulmonary invasive adenocarcinomas pictured genetic mutation preferences
Presenter: Hao-ran Zhai
16.48 -17.00 ABS168 : Phase III trial of second-line afatinib versus erlotinib in patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the lung (LUX-Lung 8): tumor genetic analysis and survival outcomes
Presenter: Keunchil Park
17.00-18.00 Invited Session 10 Case discussion
Moderator: Ravat Panvichian, Rattiya Cheewakriangkrai
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
Challenges and Opportunities for Lung Cancer Molecular Testing
Speaker:
US experience: Marileila Varella Garcia (25 min.)
Asia experience: Xuchao Zhang (25 min.)

 

Moderator: Naiyarat Prasongsook, Thanyanan Reungwetwattana
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5Challenging cases in oligometastatic NSCLC

Case1: Management of single pulmonary nodule
Presenter: Somcharone Saeteng

Case 2: Management of synchronous oligometastatic NSCLC
Presenter: Thanyanan Reungwetwattana

Case 3: Management of oligo-recurrence of NSCLC
Presenter: Naiyarat Prasongsook

Panel discussants: Adrian Ooi, Punnarerk Thongcharoen

17.30-18.30 Evening Industry Supported Symposium 2
19.00-21.00 Gala Dinner
PS PS=Plenary Session   IS IS=Invited Session  AS AS=Abstract Session  ISS ISS=Industry Supported Symposium

 

Sunday 15 May 2016
07.00-07.45 Breakfast Symposium 2
08.00-09.30 Plenary 3
Moderators: Sudsawat Laohavinij, Jamsak  Chaikuna
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. Clinical Implication of TNM Staging, 8th edition (45 min.)
Speaker: Masahiro Tsuboi
2. Therapy for Driver Mutation Positive in Asian NSCLC Patients (45 min.)
Speaker: Tetsuya Mitsudomi
09.30-09.55 Coffee Break / Exhibition / Poster Session
09.55-11.25 Invited Session 11
Small Cell Lung Cancer
Invited Session 12
Biostatistics and Research
Invited Session 13
Problems of New Drugs in Lung Cancer
Moderators: Suthinee  Ithimakin, Chanyoot Bandidwattanawong
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
1. Treatment of Advanced stage of SCLC, including 2nd line Treatment
(30 min.)
Speaker: Zeba Aziz
2. 
Is there a role of Immunotherapy in SCLC? (30 min.)
Speaker: David Gandara
3. Molecular Target in SCLC (30 min.)
Speaker: David Carbone
Moderators: Suebpong Tanasanvimon, Naiyarat  Prasongsook
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
1. Clinical Trial design in the Era of TKI and Immunotherapy
(45min.)
Speaker: Alex Adjei
2. How much should new drugs cost to worth the benefit? (45min.)
Speaker:Gilberto Lopez
Moderators:  Nagahiro Saijo, Michael Boyer
Room: Empress Grand Hall
1. Challenges in use of New Drugs in Lung Cancer: Perspectives of Japan (20 min.)
Speaker: Nagahiro Saijo
2. Challenges in use of New Drugs in Lung Cancer: Perspectives of Australia (20 min.)
Speaker: Michael Boyer
3. Challenges in use of New Drugs in Lung Cancer: Perspectives of Thailand (20 min.)
Speaker: Virote Sriuranpong
4. Challenges in use of New Drugs in Lung Cancer: Perspectives of South Asia (20 min.)
Speaker: Purvish Parikh
11.25-12.25 Symposium supported by Novartis:
Overcoming resistance in ALK-rearranged NSCLC patients
Room: Empress Grand Hall
11.25-12.35 Intermission
12.35-13.35 Symposium supported by Merck:
Checkpoint Inhibition:  New Therapeutic Goals in Advanced NSCLC
Room: Empress Grand Hall
13.35-15.05 Invited Session 14 Invited Session 15
Other Thoracic Malignancies
Invited Session 16
Moderators: Chaiyut  Charoentum, Tetsuya Mitsudomi
Room: Empress Grand Hall 
1. Predictive Biomarker for Immunotherapy
(30 min.)
Speaker: Fred R. Hirsch
2. Management of Adverse Event associated with Immunotherapy
(30 min.)
Speaker: Alex Adjei
3. Management of Adverse Events associated with EGFR and ALK TKIs (30 min.)
Speaker: Caicun Zhou
Moderators: Thitiya Sirisinha Dejthevaporn, Hisao Asamura
Room: Chiang Mai room 1-2
1. Current Approaches in the Treatment of Pleural Mesotheliomas (30 min.)
Speaker: Michael Boyer
2. 
Current Approach in the Treatment of Mediastinum Germ Cell Tumors
(30 min.)
Speaker:  Thitiya Sirisinha Dejthevaporn
3. 
Current Approach in the Treatment of Thymic Carcinomas (30 min.)
Speaker: Myung -Ju Ahn
Moderators: Pasi A. Janne, Keunchil Park
Room: Chiang Mai room 4-5
1. Monoclonal Antibody as 2nd line in NSCLC
(45 min.)
Speaker: Keunchil Park
2. Antiangiogenesis as 2nd line in NSCLC (45 min.)
Speaker: Nick Pavlakis
15.05-15.35 Closing Ceremony
Room: Empress Grand Hall
PS PS=Plenary Session   IS IS=Invited Session  AS AS=Abstract Session  ISS ISS=Industry Supported Symposium